Physics and biological study of particle beam cancer treatment by drug sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hirofumi  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (10414575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医学物理 / 粒子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 増感剤 / 放射線化学 / 癌 / 重粒子線治療 / 炭素イオンビーム / 炭素イオン線治療 / 医学物理(学) / 放射線生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was characterized by selectively and intensively attacking tumor tissue by utilizing the synergistic effect of particle beam and photodynamic therapy (PDT) drugs with active oxygen species generated by particle beam irradiation. The purpose was to build a minimally invasive treatment system.
The specific purpose of this research project is to obtain radiochemical findings such as identification and generation efficiency of active oxygen species by particle beam irradiation and analysis of radioactive decomposition products in an aqueous solution system of PDT chemicals, as well as major degradable organisms. Revealed toxicity. Furthermore, we investigated the lethal effect of particle beam and PDT drug on active oxygen species generated by particle beam irradiation using cultured tumor cells, and clarified the effectiveness of the Particle Beam Dynamic Therapy method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子線のみでも従来の治療法と比較して低侵襲で十分な治療効果が認められているが、本研究成果により薬剤による相乗効果によって粒子線の線量を低減させることが期待される。それによって、悪性腫瘍への治療効果の増大のみだけでなく、正常組織の線量を低減させることが可能なため、有害事象を低減させることも併せて期待される。
本治療法が確立されると、さらなる低侵襲な治療を提供することが可能になる。