Table-Top RI manufacturing device for PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yorita Tetsuhiko  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 講師 (30372147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPET / RI生成 / イオン源 / PET薬剤 / RI製造 / 大強度陽子源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to clarify the feasibility of the table-top radio isotope (RI) manufacturing device consists with small 3He ion source and deuteron target for fusion reaction 3He+D->p+4He (D:deutron, p:proton). The produced high energy proton goes out to atmosphere side through thin window system to use for RI production. During this study, the coexistence of compactness and higher acceleration voltage of ion source is achieved, and target system with thin window for outgoing proton has been well optimized. Thus the realization of this table-top machine has been put on the road.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PET診断は癌診断を中心に非侵襲的臓器診断としてその利用が広く普及している。本研究では従来のように大型加速器を使わず桁違いにコストの低い装置で小規模実験へ放射性同位体の供給の可能性を示した。この実現可能性はその学術的な意義はもとより、装置の低コスト化が実現した暁には容量は少ないながらもPET関連の基礎研究のすそ野が広く拡大していくであろうという意味での社会的意義が非常に大きい。