Project/Area Number |
18K07638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Gen 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80279182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増井 浩二 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (20783830)
山崎 秀哉 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301263)
武中 正 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80626771)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線皮膚炎 / 乳癌術後照射 / ソフトウェア / 乳房温存療法 / 全乳房照射 / 乳癌術後 / 色素 / 定量的評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the correlation between dosimetry parameters and acute radiation dermatitis in breast cancer patients who received postoperative radiation therapy, and confirmed the usefulness of the parameters. In patients who received postoperative radiotherapy after breast-conserving surgery, quantitative evaluation of radiation dermatitis over time revealed that the change in skin tone progressed linearly during the irradiation period. We tried to create software to predict radiation dermatitis from digital camera images, but it was difficult to capture accurate color changes from digital cameras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで放射線皮膚障害の評価が"主観的"であることに問題提議は行われてこなかった。このため、コンセンサスの得られた放射線皮膚炎の"客観的"評価方法は存在しない。本研究はデジカメを用いて安価に簡便に放射線皮膚炎の定量評価を試み、世界初の皮膚炎の重症度予測可能なソフトウェア開発を目指した。症例ごとのデータのばらつきが予想外に大きく、ソフトウェア開発までに至らなかったが、色彩色素計を用いた実測値とデジカメ画像から抽出した一部の色データ(b*)に相関がみられ、今後、b*値をどのようにソフト開発に結び付けるかが課題である。本研究は、今後の放射線皮膚炎研究の発展に期待がもてる成果を得た。