Development of quality assurance of high dose rate brachytherapy using 3D polymer gel dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Tadashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80626771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 秀哉  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301263)
鈴木 弦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80279182)
増井 浩二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20783830)
吉田 謙  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10463291)
秋山 広徳  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20448111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高線量率密封小線源治療 / HDR / 3次元ポリマーゲル線量計 / 品質保証 / 組織内照射 / 高線量率小線源治療 / 連続的な線量分布を直接測定 / Ir192 / 酸化 / アプリケータ偏移 / 3次元ポリマーゲル線量計 / 高線量率密封小線源 / 混濁 / 不均質補正 / 放射線治療 / RALS / 小線源治療 / 品質管理 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new phantom and dedicated glass applicator were developed using a glass container with high oxygen permeability. Irradiation was performed by inserting a 4fr round needle resin applicator into the developed glass applicator. Analysis was performed using dedicated software. In conclusion, the use of a highly oxygen-permeable glass phantom and glass applicator reduced the oxidation that is a drawback of the 3D polymer gel dosimeter. Furthermore, the use of dedicated software made it possible to analyze the irradiation plan and measured dose distribution. This study suggests that the 3D polymer gel dosimeter can be used for quality assurance in high-precision brachytherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義として3次元ポリマーゲル線量計の欠点でもある酸化に対して耐酸素透過性のある材質の一つであるガラス素材をファントム容器に使用することで、酸化を減少させ3次元ポリマーゲル線量計の取り扱いが簡単になった。また専用解析ソフトを使用することでガンマ解析も可能となり3次元ポリマーゲル線量計を高精度小線源治療の品質保証に利用できることが示唆されたことなどが挙げられる。