Investigation of imaging biomarker using IVIM MRI and texture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hayano Koichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (40422232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡散強調 MRI(DWI) / IVIM MRI / 食道癌 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍血流 / 腫瘍拡散 / IVIM / MRI / texture解析 / DWI / Radiomics / Imaging biomarker
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed analyses of more than 100 esophageal cancer patients who received DWI, and demonstrated three important results as follow. 1. Tumor perfusion measured by IVIM MRI showed a significant correlation with survival, and lower perfusion tumor showed a significant worse survival in esophageal cancer. 2. Tumor perfusion measured by IVIM MRI showed a significant correlation with treatment response in chemoradiation therapy, and higher perfusion tumor showed a better response to the therapy. 3. Histogram analysis of tumor ADC value was associated with the survival and the response to chemoradiation therapy or chemotherapy in esophageal cancer. These results might be useful for the personalized therapy for advanced esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌DWI画像によるIVIM解析やADC値のtexture解析が、食道癌の化学放射線療法の治療効果予測や、予後予測に有用であることを示すことが出来た。本法は被曝もなく造影剤も使用しないため、極めて低侵襲であり、本法が確立すれば、例えば化学療法と化学放射線療法でどちらが効果的か事前に予測することが可能となるため、患者さんにとってより効果的で無駄のない治療を提供出来るようになると考えている。