Establishment of an MRI-based screening technique for early-stage hepatocellular carcinoma in patients with advanced liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Satoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30313638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 哲弥  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60436813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / MRI / ガドキセト酸ナトリウム / TSM / 中枢神経系 / Gd-EOB-DTPA / 早期肝細胞癌 / 進行肝臓病 / ラット / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the disadvantages of EOB contrast-enhanced MRI in screening for hepatocellular carcinoma is poor arterial phase imaging, called transient severe motion (TSM). We have shown that transient severe motion of the abdominal wall plays a major role in the development of TSM. We also examined the appearance of TSMs in rats treated with EOB in animal experiments, and found that TSMs caused by EOB administration are most likely caused by the direct effect of EOB on the central nervous system. In order to predict the early deterioration of image quality in cases of reduced hepatic reserve, which is a problem in hepatocellular phase imaging, we clarified the details of temporal changes in EOB uptake into hepatocytes using clinical cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gd-EOB-DTPA (EOB)は、これまで診断が困難であった早期肝癌の有無を明瞭に示すことができるため、肝癌診療に貢献し、肝癌死亡率の減少に繋げることが期待されている画期的なMRI造影剤である。しかし、一部の患者ではTransient severe motion (TSM)と呼ばれる動脈相画像の不良が生じ、肝細胞癌の検出能が著しく低下する。今回の検討によりTSMの発生には一過性の腹壁の運動が大きく関与していること、TSM発生はEOBが中枢神経系に直接作用して生じる可能性が高いことを明らかにした。これらの発見はTSMの頻度の減少、肝細胞癌の検出能の向上につながる有意義な研究と考えられた。