Development and clinical application of new brain functional images by arterial spin labeling (ASL) MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hirohiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10242596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 康博  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (90422675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsArterial Spin Labling / MRI / perfusion / CBF / CBV / ATT / arterial spin labeling / Cerebral blood flow / Cerebral blood volume / Brain / Arterial Spin Labeling / Brain perfusion / Arterial spin labeling / Brain perfusion / ASL / 脳循環代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have decided the optimal DANTE pulse conditions for the vessel signal suppression in Arterial Spin Labeling (ASL) experiment using the flow phantom. We have also confirmed the effect of vessel suppression with DANTE pulses in ASL imaging of normal subjects (N = 10). The ASL images with this VS were satisfactorily suppressed signals from not only macrovascular but from cerebral microvessels. In addition, we have proposed robust and effective ASL protocol with Hadamard encode method, so that we could obtain ASL images for accurate transit time collected CBF within a clinically feasible scan time. We also confirmed the accuracy of the CBF calculation based on that protocol by computer simulation. This result paved the way for new methods and functional images for distinguishing intravascular and extravascular signals. We reported these results to the journals in the field of MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在脳血流検査は主には核医学検査(SPECT, PET)で行われているが、被曝を伴う検査である。本手法で代替できると被曝軽減につながり、検査装置がない施設でも情報が得られることとなり、その効果は大きい。さらに、CT、MRIにて造影剤を利用する手法の代替ともなり得る方法であり、検査に必要な造影剤や血管拡張剤の使用を軽減でき、その副作用を避けることにもなる。MRIのASL法の技術が臨床的に受け入れられ、確立されれば患者の身体的/経済的負担、医療経済の負担軽減につながり、社会的にも意義の高いものと考えられる。