Development of evaluation method of blood vessel image quality to introduce nonlinear MR fast imaging into clinical examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Machida Yoshio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (30507083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 順士  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50791852)
大田 英揮  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40586905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 高速撮像 / 非線形処理 / 圧縮センシング / 血管イメージング / 画質評価 / MRI高速撮像 / 血管画像 / 臨床評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, MRI has been further accelerating imaging speed with nonlinear acquisition and reconstruction techniques that incorporate information theory, such as compressed sensing (CS). In this study, we aimed to propose an image quality evaluation method that links the basic and clinical aspects of these new imaging techniques, especially vascular imaging, for their clinical introduction. We conducted basic evaluations such as measurement of physical image quality indices and experiments using simulated phantoms, and contrasting the results with clinical coronary data. In the course of the study, we also showed measurement issues under the new technology, which assumes various a priori information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRI等の医用画像化技術の進歩は著しく、新しい画像を臨床現場で受け入れていくためには、客観的な画質指標やファントムでの評価結果を臨床的な画質の良し悪しと関連付ける、画質評価法の確立が重要と考えた。実際に評価を進めると、新しい画像化技術は何らかの既知情報を前提としているため、基本的な物理的指標の計測も難しいなどの課題も見えてきた。今回評価法の提案までには至らなかったが、冠動脈画像を対象とした実際の評価例や上記課題を示したことが、今後の研究につながるものと考えている。