Study of new boron carriers using carbon nano horns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Fumiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30261811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 啓  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436284)
湯田坂 雅子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 招聘研究員 (70159226)
岡崎 俊也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 副研究センター長 (90314054)
白川 真  福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40707759)
ザボロノク アレクサンドル  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20723117)
鶴淵 隆夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70778901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBN-CNH / BNCT / カーボンナノホーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanohorns (CNH) are pseudo-cylindrical materials made of a single piece of graphite with a diameter of 2-5 nm and a length of 40-50 nm. Boron-carbon nanohorns (BN-CNH) are nanoparticles that can be used as a new boron compound, containing a large amount of boron within CNH and also connected to the outer wall of the particles. To evaluate BN-CNH, boron uptake experiments using cell cultures, colony-forming assay after neutron irradiation, in vivo boron distribution after mouse tail vein and topical administration were performed. The effect of BN-CNH was limited compared to the positive control using BPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BN-CNHは全身投与の場合大半が脾臓にトラップされてしまい、局所投与では、拡散しないためむらが生じる等の問題がある。また、培養細胞を用いた中性子照射実験では、BPAに比べ1/5程度の効果しか得られなかった。そのためそのままで臨床に供することは難しいが、その一因としてホウ素源材料に10Bが1/5しか含まれないナチュラルボロンを使用していることが考えられる。ホウ素源としてB10を使用し、局所投与の方法を検討することにより、新しいホウ素薬剤となる可能性があると考えられる。