Fundamental and clinical study of fractional fiow reserve using structural and fluid analysis in Coronary CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YUKI HIDEAKI  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90710434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 大輔  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30571046)
船間 芳憲  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30380992)
末田 大輔  熊本大学, 病院, 特任講師 (70750040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冠動脈CT / CT-FFR / 冠動脈プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractional flow reserve (FFR), measured by coronary pressure wire during catheterization, is considered a reference standard for assessing lesion-specific ischemia, but is invasive. Cardiac CT has emerged as a useful diagnostic imaging method for the non-invasive and accurate evaluation of coronary artery disease(CAD). The recent advent of noninvasive FFR derived from CT (CT-FFR) has enabled both anatomical and functional evaluation of CAD and increased our ability to detect hemodynamically significant stenosis, but has not been fully investigated. In our study, comprehensive assessment of anatomical and functional indices derived from CT data has potentials to provide higher diagnostic accuracy for detecting significant CAD than the anatomical CT indices alone and show that CT-FFR is a useful non-invasive functional index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の心臓CTデータからFFRという生理学的なパラメータを得ることにより、従来の心臓CT評価法より有意な狭窄を検出するための高い診断能が得られることがわかった。今後、非侵襲的にどのような冠動脈病変が虚血を生じるか否かを判定することができ、不必要な侵襲的検査を減らすこと、そして適切な治療法選択と予後の向上に繋がると考えられる。