Precise depiction of porcine liver lobules by X-ray phase contrast image and evaluation of peripheral circulation function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Mori Koichi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90274977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 紀夫  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70295434)
小原 弘道  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80305424)
藤井 義大  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20637540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射光 / 位相コントラスト / アナライザー / 肝臓 / X線 / 暗視野 / 小葉 / X線 / 豚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peripheral vasculature of pig liver was depicted using phase contrast imaging by synchrotron radiation X-rays. While perfusing with 0.9% physiological saline using a catheter, the micro-bubbles were administered through the hepatic artery, and the images were taken with an X-ray CCD camera. The X-ray energy used was 30 keV. Many hepatic lobule images were depicted in the obtained images. We confirmed that image information regarding the microcirculation and perfusion status of hepatic lobule can be obtained by images over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における肝臓移植は、主に生体肝移植により行われている。最近、待機患者数が増えていることから移植待機中に死亡する患者数も増えている。また肝臓提供後のドナーの生活負担は大きい。これらの問題を解決するためには、移植可能/不可能境界領域の肝臓(適応拡大ドナー肝臓)を移植基準を満たすように再生することが有用である。摘出された肝臓の再生状況を確認のために、灌流液中におけるバイオマーカーの定量が行われる。しかし、肝動脈と門脈という2血流支配にある肝臓では、この方法による確認は不十分である。それゆえに、肝臓末梢系の微細構造を画像として取得し、経時間画像から灌流状態を確認することが求められる。