Influence of high concentrated oxygen inhalation on cerebral blood flow during higher brain functioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Takako  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40218045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 純一  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00568868)
酒井 晃二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379027)
関根 紀夫  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70295434)
松浦 勉  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (80181692)
古川 顕  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80199421)
山田 惠  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80315960)
岡野 ジェイムス洋尚  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsfNIRS / calculation / reserve capacity / prefrontal cortex / oxygen inhalation / NIRS / 脳活動 / 酸素吸入 / 一桁暗算 / fMRI / 高次脳活動 / 高濃度酸素吸入 / oxygen inspiration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated statistically the effect of inhaling high-concentration oxygen while subjects were performing simple calculations, on the distribution of oxyhemoglobin to the brain using functional near-infrared spectroscopy. We targeted the prefrontal cortex rather than the angular gyrus because we thought the prefrontal cortex reacts quickly to various situations. High-concentrated oxyhemoglobin caused by concentrated oxygen inhalation was delivered from the cerebral arteries selectively to the previously active brain areas. It did not plateau but increased further. There was no change in the originally inactive area.
There is a reserve capacity in the human brain for higher cerebral activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慣用句「火事場の馬鹿力」から、ヒトは通常の活動時に脳の力を100%使い切っておらず、ヒト高次脳活動には「拡張可能な潜在能力」が存在すると予測できたが、どのように拡張するのか不明だった。
本研究によって、元々脳活動していた領域へオキシヘモグロビンが選択的に供給されて、さらに脳活動を拡張することを解明した。国内外の研究で、本研究に近い発表は無い。