Evaluation of radiation dose of interventionist to the eyes using small dosimeters attached to the both surfaces of radiation protection glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kondo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20324311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 政則  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30338157)
山本 真由  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30793773)
古井 滋  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40114631)
清末 一路  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40264345)
下平 政史  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (60597821)
五島 聡  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90402205)
棚橋 裕吉  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40724563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIVR / 放射線 / 被ばく / 水晶体 / 放射線防護 / 防護眼鏡 / 水晶体被曝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-five IR physicians nationwide who performed IR wearing radiation protective eyeglasses during the one-year. Personal dosimeters were attached to the outer and inner surfaces of the left lens of the protective glasses and were collected every month to measure the 3-mm dose equivalent (Do) of the outer surface of the lens and the 3-mm dose equivalent (Di) of the inner surface of the lens. The correlations with the 70 μm dose equivalent (Dn) estimated from personal dosimeters distributed separately and worn on the neck were also confirmed. The mean monthly values of Do, Di, and Dn were 0.89, 0.40, and 1.18 mSV, respectively. Do showed a strong correlation with Dn and Di, respectively. 3 doctors (12%) exceeded 20 mSv/year, although there were no doctors whose Do exceeded 50 mSV/year.
The IR physicians ’s dose to the eye lens can exceed the equivalent dose limit, particularly when radiation protection glasses, which decrease the exposure dose by about 50%, are not used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,全国25名のIVR医の水晶体被ばくの現状を調査したものである.従来の規定では多くの医師では線量限度を超えることは無かったが,新規定では水晶体防護眼鏡を装着しないと限度を超える医師が存在することが判明した.線量限度を超えることは医師の健康被害をもたらすだけでなく,その医師が医療行為をできなる可能性があり,その場合は国民(患者)にとっての不利益が生じうる.IVR医師は放射線防護眼鏡を装着すれば回避することが示されたことは学術的,社会的にも意義がある研究であると考える.