Project/Area Number |
18K07745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ogita Mami 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60779784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 英臣 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70447407)
今江 禄一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 副診療放射線技師長 (80420222)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 定位放射線治療 / ハイドロゲルスペーサー / 線量増加 / スペーサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a phase I dose escalation study of stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) for prostate cancer to clarify that using a hydrogel spacer, which reduces high rectal dose exposure, could help to escalate the dose without increasing adverse events. We started at 42.5 Gy and reached 47.5 Gy at the final step. Furthermore, we analyzed the movement of the prostate during irradiation in real-time by using the Clarity 4D ultrasound system to verify whether the spacer can suppress organ migration. We didn't observe the suppression of the movement. On the contrary, the motion tended to increase with a spacer, but the movement was clinically acceptable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ハイドロゲルスペーサーを用いることにより安全に線量増加を行うことができることが確認できた。本研究は第I相試験のため安全性の評価を目的としたため、次のステップとして、線量を増加することが前立腺癌の治療効果を向上させることができるかを検証する必要がある。安全で治療効果の高い治療手法が確立すれば、前立腺癌患者の治療成績向上が期待され、学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。 また、スペーサーによる前立腺癌の移動抑制効果は示されなかったが、治療の対象となる精嚢の動きは検証できていない。今後精嚢の動きへの影響について調べていきたいと考えている。