Developemnt for correction method in OEF image to overcome factors deteriorating image accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kudomi Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 幸人  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (10763336)
山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
畠山 哲宗  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90602805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸素摂取率 / もやもや病 / 動静脈奇形 / PET / 脳血流 / 酸素代謝量 / 画像診断 / PET / 標識水 / 脳酸素代謝量 / Oガス検査 / 定量精度 / 脳虚血画像診断 / PET迅速検査 / 脳血流画像 / 酸素代謝量定量画像 / 定量精度劣化の改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral blood flow, oxygen extraction fraction (OEF) and metabolic rate images are essential for cerebro-vascular disorders and can be measured by PET with 15O-gas. However, for Moyamoya disease and arterio-venous malformation (AVM), there are artefact on OEF imagea. The study aims at developing a correction method for the artefact. There are struggle in blood vessel in Moyamoya and this was taken into accounted in input function. Same can be applied for AVM. Validity was tested on subjects, n=40 and 16 for Mayamoya and AVM. The accuracy in input function was tested in simulation. The generated images were reasonably corrected, namely, elevated values around large blood vessel were disappeared. Simulation showed the accuracy in input function was ± 1 s. The results showed the present method is of use for the targeted disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳虚血に対して、脳血流、酸素摂取率および酸素代謝量定量画像による診断が有効とされている。しかし、その診断が必要とされるもやもや病や動静脈奇形症例に対して、大血管領域で酸素摂取率の上昇が見られるという問題があり、診断精度の劣化が懸念された。この上昇に対してこれを補正法するを開発した。補正によって得られた画像は、大血管周辺領域においても、他の領域と同様の画素値が得られ、診断の精度を劣化する懸念を払拭したと考えられる。