Project/Area Number |
18K07756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHIGAMI Takeshi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30432206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 さくら 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40736419)
中山 守雄 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (60164373)
宮成 悠介 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任准教授 (60469608)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノボディ / PET / 膵臓癌 / 分子イメージング / イメージング / 放射性薬剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop molecular probes for nuclear medicine imaging and photoacoustic imaging of early pancreatic cancer. Nanobody-based imaging probes are expected to possess excellent specificity target protein and rapid pharmacokinetics in the living bodies. At first, we screened phage libraries that encoded nanobodies and searched for target protein-specific nanobodies taken from camel B lymphocytes. We successfully identified target specific nanobodies for several proteins. Fluorescence microscope images indicated that nanobodies for target proteins. Our current ongoing studies are to develop imaging probes for nuclear medicine imaging and photoacoustic imaging based on these nanobody libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵臓癌は日本人の全がんの中で最も予後が悪いことが明らかになっている。その原因として、高精度なリキッドバイオプシーのバイオマーカー、有効な早期画像診断法、効率的な膵臓癌の治療法が未だ十分に確立されていないことなどが挙げられる。そこで本研究では、膵臓がんの早期発見や、初期の膵臓がんにおける正確な質的診断を目指して、種々のナノボディを基盤技術とする膵臓癌の早期診断を可能とする分子プローブの開発を目標とした。 本課題にて、いくつかの有力な膵臓癌診断の標的と成り得るタンパク質を標的とした特異的なナノボディの開発に成功したため、今後は膵臓癌の早期診断から治療まで幅広い医療への応用が期待される。