Utility of CT texture analysis for diagnosing the mediastinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Yoshiyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (90569005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 眞咲  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (50244562)
奥田 勝裕  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (50529170)
中川 基生  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60590982)
下平 政史  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (60597821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsmediastinum / CT / texture analysis / radiomics / 縦隔腫瘍 / テクスチャ解析 / 胸腺腫 / 縦隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often difficult to diagnose the mediastinal tumors on CT because of their similar imaging findings. We evaluated the utility of the texture analysis for improving diagnostic accuracy of the mediastinal tumors on CT. NGLDM Contrast, GLCM Correlation, GLZLM SZLGE, DISCRETIZED HISTOEntropy log2, DISCRETIZED HUmin were selected for differentiating thymic cysts from thymic epithelial tumors. Sphericity was selected for differentiating low-risk group from high-risk group + thymic carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縦隔腫瘍は稀な疾患だが、前縦隔においては胸腺腫や胸腺癌、胚細胞性腫瘍、悪性リンパ腫が代表疾患である。これらの疾患の治療戦略は化学療法や外科手術、術前化学療法、放射線治療など異なるために疾患の治療前の鑑別が重要であるが、腫瘍の画像所見は鑑別に有用な所見は存在するが類似していることも多く、術前生検や術後に診断されることが多い。縦隔腫瘍の新たな画像診断指標が追加されれば、画像診断精度が向上し、より正確な治療戦略の選択に繋がる可能性がある。