| Project/Area Number |
18K07769
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五味 勉 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10458747)
林 慎一郎 広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20238108)
前山 拓哉 北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (70612125)
水上 慎也 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80759340)
村石 浩 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00365181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ポリマーゲル線量計 / 高線量率小線源治療 / 3次元線量分布 / 放射線計測 / 品質管理 / Ir-192線源 / 3次元線量分布 / 三次元線量分布 / 品質保証 / MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In high-dose-rate brachytherapy (HDR-BT), the position of the source transported into the body is arranged three-dimensionally in consideration of the geometrical positional relationship with the tumor and normal tissue. Complicated dose distribution is delivered to the tumor with a steep dose gradient. Therefore, a quality assurance program for the treatment equipment and comprehensive dose distribution verification of the treatment process is required to perform HDR brachytherapy correctly. In this study, we established a method for measuring the three-dimensional (3D) dose distribution of the HDR-BT clinical plan using a polymer gel dosimeter. Furthermore, we succeeded in verifying the transportation of the source. The polymer gel dosimeter can be used as a dosimeter for complex dose distribution measurements in HDR-BT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、高線量率小線源治療(HDR-BT)は、複雑な治療プランによる線源移送が可能となった。一方で,ヒューマンエラーや装置の誤作動のリスク管理はより重要となった.線量分布検証には電離箱線量計やフィルムが使用されているが、ポイントまたは2次元での線量分布測定に制限される。本研究では、HDR-BTの線量分布に対するポリマーゲル線量計の基礎特性を詳細に評価し、使用法を確立することに成功した。ポリマーゲル線量計は、HDR-BTの特徴に対応して簡便で正確に実施でき、臨床現場のマンパワーと費用の課題を解決できる有用な測定ツールとして期待できる。