Evaluation of ion radiotherapy effects and side effects using a mouse model of clinical lung cancer and normal lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shigeki  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, プロジェクト研究員 (60379261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 大成  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, 研究リーダー (90089871)
梁 治子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, プロジェクト研究員 (90301267)
吉留 克英  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, 客員研究員 (80598813)
坂巻 靖  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, 客員研究員 (70623693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重粒子線 / ヒト肺腺がん / ヒト正常肺 / SCIDマウス / PDXモデル / 粒子線治療 / 炭素線 / 肺腺がん / 正常肺組織 / Super-SCIDマウス / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer has the highest cancer mortality among the elder persons in Japan. Heavy ion radiotherapy (carbon ion) is specifically used for radiotherapy in Japan because of the sharp bragg peak. To examine effect of the cancer therapy and side effects, the patient’s cancer tissue PDX (Patient Derived Xenograft) were irradiated to carbon ion and X-rays. Suppressive effects of carbon ion and X-rays were shown dose-dependent on human lung cancer and the RBE was 1.5. Human normal lung tissue transplanted to SCID mice were irradiated to carbon ion and X-rays and gene expression analyzed. Carbon ion irradiation affects structure, angiogenesis, and cytokines. Although the suppressive effects by carbon ion was observed on lung adenocarcinoma, the effect of the gene expression on the normal lung tissue was not observed at the initial stage of irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、ヒト正常肺組織置換Super-SCIDマウスを作製し、放射線を移植ヒト肺組織に直接照射することにより、人体実験を避け、生きたままのヒト正常肺組織への放射線による障害を解明できる点である。肺がんは、日本人のがん罹患率の上位であり、肺がんに対する放射線療法の副作用(正常肺への障害)を軽減することが、早急に求められている重要課題である。肺がんと正常組織を移植したマウスに放射線を照射することで、人体実験を避け、生きたままのヒト正常肺組織への放射線障害のメカニズムを実験的に解明できるところに意義がある。