Elucidation of factors that cause the biennial epidemic of influenza C virus and factors that make infected children more severe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00292417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 呼吸器感染症 / 抗原変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of the biennial epidemic of influenza C virus was investigated from the antigenic variation on the virus side and the immunity on the host side. The amino acid substitution K190N of the surface protein found in the 2018 isolates was in the neutralizing epitope, suggesting that the epidemic may have spread due to antigen variation. The antibody survey against influenza C virus detected several cases of increased antibody titers in adults before the epidemic in children, indicating that reinfection in immunized adults helped select epidemic strains and affected the epidemic in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型インフルエンザの小児での流行に、ウイルスの抗原変異と成人の再感染が関係することを明らかにできた。この成果を他の呼吸器ウイルスの解析に応用することが期待できる。大きな流行になれば小児の重症化例も増える。中和エピトープの場所を同定したことと、本研究でその場所の変異による増殖への影響をみたことにより、今後のサーベイランスで得られる自然分離株の遺伝子変異を抗原変異と結び付けることが可能になり、流行拡大への影響を推測することが出来るようになった。