Therapeutic applications of findings with juvenility-associated genes for pediatric neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2020-2021)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MORI MASAKI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10602625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords若年性 / 小児難病 / 小児神経発達 / 若年性遺伝子 (JAG) / 若年性リンクRNA (JALNC) / 年齢依存的スプライシング (ADAS) / 細胞若年性 / 若年性トランスクリプトーム / 若年性遺伝子 / BEX1 / TBC1D24 / SRSF7 / 精神遅滞 / てんかん性脳症 / Cytoophidia / 細胞内マクロ構造 / 同化 / 酵素活性 / 若年特性 / 若年性リンクRNA / 年齢依存的オルタナティブ・スプライシング / 細胞代謝 / 脳の機能再生 / 低酸素脳症 / 遺伝子治療 / バイオインフォマティクス / 小児神経難病 / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at elucidating a fundamental mechanism that underlies child-specific physiological properties, the molecules expressed specifically in juvenile were investigated. We identified juvenility-associated genes (JAGs) and juvenility-associated long noncoding RNAs (JALNCs) in the juvenile transcriptome that was highly conserved in humans. The juvenile transcriptome undergoes the age-dependent alternative splicing (ADAS) and augments the anabolism-predominant state in juvenile. We also identified SRSF7 as the responsible factor for the ADAS. Mutations in SRSF7 caused neurodevelopmental diseases in mice, thus suggesting the potential of SRSF7 as the therapeutic target for pediatric diseases. Forced expression of SRSF7 eliminated premature senescent cells thus maintaining tissue integrity. We in this project identified the molecular framework that specify children from adults, which constitute previously unrecognized biological network harboring therapeutic potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児難病の治療開発を目的とし、小児期に特異的に活動している分子基盤を世界で初めて同定した。これら若年性の分子基盤は、大人にはなく子どもにはある生理特性の実現に寄与しており、その異常は小児難病の原因となる。若年性の解析は過去に知られていなかった新たな分子機構の同定につながっており、生物学的な新規知見になるだけでなく、これまで不明であった病因を解明し、治療法の存在しなかった疾患の治療開発に結びつく可能性がある。若年性遺伝子であるSRSF7は生後のスプライシング・パターンの変化を担う。胎児期のみならず、生後の成長期にもゲノムワイドにスプライシング・パターンが変化することを世界に先駆けて解明した。