Interstitial lung inflammation with alveolar hemorrhage in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Children's Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 感染免疫科, 医長 (60385028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 栄介  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 感染免疫科, 副部長 (60408010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 若年性皮膚筋炎 / 間質性肺炎 / MDA5 / 抗MDA5抗体 / 疾患モデル作成 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-MDA5 antibody is associated with interstitial lung disease (ILD) in patients with juvenile dermatomyositis (JDM). Methods: MRL/Mp-lpr/lpr mice. They received pristane IP. And recombinant human MDA5 protein (rMDA5) was instilled. Results: H&E staining of lung from WT mouse compared with lung from a MRL/lpr mouse treated with pristane + rMDA5 protein showing mild thickening of the alveolar septa despite the alveolar hemorrhage. And perivascular lymphocytes infiltrate in a MRL/lpr mouse rather than a WT mouse treated with pristane + rMDA5 protein. The Lymphocyte infiltrations around alveolar macrophages was more prominent in MRL/lpr mouse treated with pristane + rMDA5 protein than other mouse.
Conclusions: These results suggest that lung involvements such as the alveolar hemorrhage, are caused by pristeine and rMDA5 prtotein in the pathogenesis of interstitial pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMDA5が肺組織において炎症を惹起、増悪させる因子働くことが推察された。炎症細胞の浸潤とともに肺組織の破壊が起こっている。一方で自己免疫応答の機序の検討は本研究では充分に行うことができていない。今後の課題と考える。
現在も抗MDA5抗体関連お皮膚筋炎、間質性肺炎の病態は解明されていないため本研究のデータをもとに更なる検討を行うことで病態の解明がさらに進み、治療に結びつく可能性がある。