Study of Effect of neonatal hyperbilirubinemia on neuronal development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MARUO YOSHIHIRO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80314160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 小百合  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30599204)
柳 貴英  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新生児高ビリルビン血症 / ビリルビン脳症 / ヒト化UGT1Aマウス / 新生児黄疸 / 各黄疸 / ビリルビンUDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 核黄疸 / UGT1A1 / 神経発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using humanized UGT1A mouse, which was provided from Prof. Tukey at University of California San Diego in USA, we analyzed effect of neonatal hyperbilirubinemia on neuronal development as collaboration with Prof. Tukey. As only human and a part of monkeys have a phenomenon of neonatal hyperbilirubinemia, there was not a good animal model to analyze histological change by neonatal hyperbilirubinemia. Severe neonatal hyperbilirubinemia caused bilirubin encephalopathy (kernicterus) in many neonatal humanized UGT1A mouse. We observed process of development of bilirubin encephalopathy histologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト化UGT1Aマウスの研究は、新生児高ビリルビン血症が人類の発達にどのように影響を及ぼしてきたかを明らかにできることと、新生児高ビリルビン血症にともなうビリルビン脳症(核黄疸)の発症を予防できる研究となる。特に、新生児黄疸を起こす動物がヒトとサルの一部であり、モデル動物がいなかったため、本研究は新たな知見を提供している。