Relationship between GABA release and GABAergic action in the spinal cord to the development of fetal motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Chigusa Shimizu  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70435072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒田 晶子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266082)
高山 千利  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60197217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGABA / 脊髄 / 運動 / KCC2 / グリシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The release of the inhibitory transmitter GABA and the relationship between its inhibitory response and the development of fetal motor function were investigated by focusing on the anterior horn of the spinal cord, which is responsible for the output of motor information, clarifying the GABAergic neural architecture and examining body movement activity similar to fetal movement using spinal cord specimens with forelimbs. In addition, another inhibitory transmitter, glycine, was examined. The results showed that GABAergic innervation was initially formed, then co-emerged with glycine and finally became predominantly glycinergic. The results showed that the waveforms were different when GABA and glycine were administered in response to motor activity. The inhibitory responses of GABA and glycine were found to play an important role in the development of fetal motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、抑制性伝達物質であるGABAやグリシン及びそれらの抑制性応答が、胎児期の運動機能の発達に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにしただけでなく、それぞれの相違点を明確にしたことは学術的に非常に意義深い。
GABAやグリシンの神経伝達に関与する分子の欠損マウスは生後すぐに運動障害などで死亡することから、本研究が周産期における死亡原因解明の一助となるのではないかと考えられる。また、欠損マウスでは脳性麻痺や脳卒中などで見られる筋硬直など同様の症状を呈することから、本研究の成果は、周産期の運動失調の原因解明のみならず、運動機能回復への足掛かりになることが期待される。