| Project/Area Number |
18K07829
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaga Naoko 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80338342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高 ひかり 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60338374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胎生期低糖質カロリー制限 / 低出生体重 / メチルドナー補充 / 血中メタボローム解析 / 耐糖能異常 / 血清メタボローム / 質量分析 / 脂質代謝 / 胎生期低栄養 / メチルドナー / DOHaD / 非感染性慢性疾患(NCDs) / 血中代謝物 / NCDs / メタボロミクス / 非感染性慢性疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Undernutrition during fetal period causes low birth weight and risk of developing disease in adulthood. In the blood of infants from low carbohydrate calorie restricted dams, several metabolite levels were changed compare to those from voluntary intake dams. But some of them were recovered to around control level by methyl donor supplementation through their mother at late gestation or lactation period. Among these blood metabolites, the metabolites, which have already been reported as blood biomarkers to predict glucose intolerance and impaired renal function, were detected. These results suggest that early methyl donor supplementation through mother may contribute to improvement at least glucose intolerance, impaired renal function of these low-birth weight infants from low carbohydrate caloric restricted mother.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達過程における負の環境因子は、エピジェネティックな変化を誘導し記憶される。本研究では胎生期低糖質カロリー制限による低出生体重仔のDNAメチル化低下に着目し、メチルドナー補充による代謝への影響を解析した。血中代謝産物の解析から、低糖質カロリー制限による低出生体重仔では、胎仔の時点ですでに早期耐糖能異常が予測されたが、妊娠後期・授乳期のメチルドナー補充により改善がみられた。これは、胎生期低糖質カロリー制限により惹起された代謝変動の回復に、メチルドナーが寄与したことを暗示している。即ち適正な時期の的確な介入は、発達期に記憶された次世代まで続く疾患発症リスクの回避を可能にさせることを示唆している。