Optimization of 6MP dose based on NUDT15 pharmacogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Osumi Tomoo  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児がんセンター, 医長 (00383878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 元博  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 診療部長 (40708690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / オーダーメード医療 / 薬剤感受性 / 遺伝子多型 / 急性リンパ芽球性白血病 / リンパ芽球性リンパ腫 / メルカプトプリン (6MP) / NUDT15遺伝子 / ファーマコゲノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
6-mercaputourine (6MP) is an essential drug in treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia/lymphoma in children, and interindividual difference sensitivity has been widely recognized. In this study, we focused on NUDT15 polymorphisms which confer sensitivity to 6-MP. First, investigation of association between outcome and NUDT15 revealed that NUDT15 did not affect outcome of leukemia, which suggested appropriate reduction for those with NUDT15 variants could maintain therapeutic effect. Second, questionnaire survey for bi-allelic NUDT15 variants showed that average dose of 6MP was only 5.2 mg/m2 for bi-allelic NUDT15 cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NUDT15を主なテーマとして、事前の多型タイピングに基づく適切な用量設定により、合併症の回避をしつつ李朝効果を維持できることを示した。ファーマコゲノミクスの成功例として、診療に実装するためのエビデンスにつながる。