Development of molecular targeted therapy for coronary aneurysm formation in Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Masao  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (20282626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小久保 博樹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (10270480)
高橋 啓  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80216712)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管炎 / TNF受容体スーパーファミリー / オステオプロテゲリン / 菌体抽出物 / 川崎病 / 大動脈瘤 / 炎症 / オステオプロテジェリン / TRAIL / 動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the findings that TRAIL, a member of the TNF superfamily, induces tissue destruction of blood vessels and Osteoprotegerin (OPG), a member of the TNF receptor superfamily, inhibits it in a mouse model of abdominal aortic aneurysm, we investigated whether Candida albicans extract (CAWS)-induced murine vasculitis, which is used as an animal model of Kawasaki disease vasculitis, is exacerbated in OPG (-/-) mice. TRAIL expression was up-regulated in OPG (-/-) mice but did not differ from that in the wild-type mice, suggesting that OPG may have a direct tissue-protective effect, and we analyzed the mechanism of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病の患者数は、2000年頃以降増加を続け、2015年には過去最高の罹患率を示し、少子化の中で公衆衛生上深刻な問題となりつつある。川崎病の急性期では、時に冠動脈に重篤な血管炎を惹起し、一部の患児で炎症が持続し冠動脈瘤が形成される。
川崎病冠動脈瘤形成において、TRAILが炎症メディエータの一つとして重要な役割を担っているのであれば、それに拮抗するOPGを、瘤形成抑制を目的とする分子標的薬として活用する治療法の開発につながると考え、研究を行った。その結果、カンジダ菌体抽出物投与後にOPG欠損マウスが急死するという所見が得られ、新規の病態モデルを得るに至った。