Bidirectional signaling mechanism between the intestinal microbiota and brain: Molecular basis of obesity induced by stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takanori Miki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 健一  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
鈴木 辰吾  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451430)
横山 俊史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10380156)
割田 克彦  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452669)
金西 賢治  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263906)
日下 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母子分離 / 幼少期ストレス / 腸内細菌叢 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ミクログリア / 脳発達期ストレス / 炎症 / 内側前頭前皮質 / 発達障害 / ストレス曝露 / 脳発達 / サイトカイン / 脳 / 肥満 / ストレス / 生活習慣病 / 代謝調節 / 中枢神経 / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous studies reported on the effects of early life stress on brain and body development. However, little is known about how it alters the intestinal bacterial flora. The new vistas for understanding the brain-gut interactions related to the gut microbiota provide further insights to understanding the developmental mechanism of brain-gut interactions.
In this study, we examined the gut microbiota of a maternal separation model in rats and found changes in composition particularly related to lifestyle-related diseases and inflammation. Furthermore, this animal model showed an increased expression of inflammatory cytokines released by microglia in the brain during early life. These results suggest that early life stress alters an inflammation-prone gut microbiota, which may cause inflammation in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、幼少期ストレスが腸内細菌叢組成を変化させる事で生活習慣病及び脳内炎症を引き起こしやすい体内環境を生後早期の時点で作り上げてしまう事を示している。腸内細菌叢という観点から幼少期ストレスの影響を捉えようとする研究はまだ少ないが、この理解が進むことで育児放棄・虐待といった幼少期の不遇な養育環境にあった児のその後の発達を改善する手段として療育のみならず腸内細菌叢の改善という観点が産まれる。本研究結果を基盤に、更なる幼少期ストレスによる脳腸相関を原因とした影響が解明する事でそれを回復する機能性食品などの開発にも繋がる期待がある。