Analysis of the recovery mechanism of cell therapy to perinatal white matter injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hida Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00305525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 健史  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60398237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞療法 / 低酸素虚血性白質障害 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / IGF-2 / 分化抑制 / 髄鞘形成 / 豊かな環境飼育 / 皮質内微小電気刺激 / 髄鞘化解析モデル / FRET法 / サイクロスポリン / カーボンナノファイバー / 細胞移植 / 低酸素性虚血性白質障害 / インスリン様成長因子2型 / 低酸素虚血性白質傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our final purpose is the establishment of cell therapy to perinatal white matter injury (PWMI). To establish cell therapy to a PWMI model rat using oligodendrocyte progenitor (OPC), we revealed that grafted OPC survived in the corpus callosum (CC) until 8week after the graft, and IGF-2 that is upregulated in the model brain exhibited trophic effect on cultured OPCs. Furthermore, to analyze the mechanism of the survival of the grafted cells in the CC, we performed several experiments focusing on the relationship between myelination and the recovery of the disturbed function: the analysis of myelin formation by FRET following to the construction of in vitro myelination system, and the analysis of the effect of environmental enrichment during the period of the development on the PWMI model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素虚血性白質障害に対する細胞療法の確立という最終目的に向け、動物実験レベルでの課題を抽出し、そのメカニズムの解析にチャレンジしている。本研究からIGF-2が培養OPCに対し生理活性を示すことも初めて明らかにした。また病態脳では移植OPCの分化が抑制されている事実を示し、最終目的に向けた新たな課題を明らかにした。加えて移植細胞の生着メカニズムを髄鞘形成機構の解析や発育期の飼育環境による相加的効果という多角的な解析を進めているのが特徴である。難題を一歩ずつ解決し臨床応用にまで繋がれば意義が大きい。