Control of intractable herpes simplex virus infections in immunocompromised children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAIJO MASAYUKI  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 部長 (50300926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / アシクロビル / 耐性 / 薬剤感受性 / Bウイルス / 中枢神経感染症 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / Bウイルス感染症 / 脳炎 / 遺伝子検査法 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 薬剤耐性 / 免疫不全 / 薬剤感受性試験 / 免疫不全患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specimens collected from patients with intractable herpes simplex virus infections, varicella zoster virus infections, and cytomegalovirus infections were tested for sensitivity to antiviral agents. New mechanism of action for ACV-resistance that a mutation in the UL29 gene confers ACV-resistance was elucidated for the first time. HSV-1, which has a stop codon at the 44th position between the first and the second methionine, showed ACV-resistance, because the expression level of the viral thymidine kinase was reduced in a temperature dependent manner.
Two patients with neurological symptoms were retrospectively diagnosed as having B virus infections by detection of B virus-specific genome in the cerebrospinal fluid. These cases are the patients diagnosed with B virus infection for the first time in Asia as well as in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫不全患者における薬剤耐性ヘルペスウイルス感染症の診断と治療の重要性はあまり認識されていない.国内で難治性ヘルペスウイルス感染症に関するウイルス学的な検査を実施できる施設は極めて限られている.これは造血幹細胞移植患者を含む免疫不全患者におけるヘルペスウイルス感染症への適切な診断と治療を難しくしている.本研究を通じて薬剤耐性ヘルペスウイルス感染症患者が少なからず存在することが再確認された.ヘルペスウイルス薬剤感受性試験を実施できる体制を構築する必要がある.
これまで欧米(特に米国)でのみ確認されていたサル由来Bウイルスによる脳炎患者が日本でも確認された.検査法および治療法開発が必要である.