Exploration of drugs to restore mitochondrial dysfunction induced by hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takeya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00726739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / ミトコンドリア障害 / トランスジェニックマウス / 腸内細菌 / マイクロバイオーム / グリチルリチン / HCVコア蛋白 / Bnip3二量体形成 / FDA認可薬剤化合物ライブラリー / 表現型の個体差 / NanoBiTシステムによるスクリーニング / 肝発癌 / マイトファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I explored candidate drugs to recover the mitochondrial dysfunction induced by hepatitis C virus, using chemical libraries by in vitro screening system. I found several candidates, but due to COVID-19 outbreak, I could not fully perform in vivo study using transgenic mice because the chemicals were not delivered and the activity in my institution was limited. On the other hand, I analyzed the microbiome of the transgenic mice because recently many studies revealed the association of microbiome with various pathogenesis, and found specific changes such as the increase of Lactobacillus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)感染は治療薬の進歩によりほぼ全ての患者でウイルス排除が可能となったが、一方で、ウイルス排除後に肝発癌をきたす例もまれではない。ミトコンドリア機能障害がHCV発癌に関与していることがわかっており、今後さらなる検討が必要ではあるが、今回見出した候補薬剤が臨床的に発癌を防止する薬剤として有用である可能性が考えられる。また今回見出したトランスジェニックマウスの腸内細菌の変化が発癌を含めたヒトのHCVによる病態と関連している可能性があり、腸内細菌を介した発癌の予防や治療に繋がる可能性を秘めている。