| Project/Area Number |
18K07903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺井 崇二 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 急性肝障害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / miRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to develop mouse acute liver injury model using anti-Fas antibody, carbon tetrachloride (CCl4), CCl4 + lipopolysaccharide, acetaminophen and D-Galactosamine, and found that CCl4 induced acute liver injury model was most stable model for our analysis. Using this model, we tried to inject mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) or their exosomes by three different ways around the time of acute liver damage; 1) pre-injection, 2) simultaneous injection, 3) post-injection. Our analysis showed that pre-injection of MSCs was most effective for acute liver injury. However, in clinical setting, pre-treatment of MSCs is very difficult, thus we concluded that MSC therapy is more appropriate for chronic liver injury model than acute liver injury model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、慢性肝障害である肝硬変に対して、間葉系幹細胞やマクロファージなど様々な細胞治療や細胞を用いないセルフリー治療が日本、そして世界で開発されてきている一方、急性肝障害に対して、これらの細胞が、効果があるのかの検証はまだ十分とは言えない。急性肝障害に関しては、ステロイドをはじめとした治療があるものの、間葉系幹細胞治療の効果を検証すること、そして効果があるのであればその原因物質や機序を明らかにすることは有意義で有り、本研究を行うこととした。