How to prevent frailty in chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Naota  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40380860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 和彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
山下 利佳  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50336179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / サルコペニア / 地域連携ネットワーク / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sarcopenia index (SI) has been reported to correlate with muscle volume. A calculated body muscle mass (CBMM) using creatinine, cystatin C, and bodyweight also correlates with muscle mass. We evaluated the applicability of using SIs and CBMMs as screening methods for sarcopenia. Patients (n = 303) with liver damage were evaluated for creatinine, cystatin C, and grip strength (GS). All patients were evaluated using cross-sectional computed tomography images of the third lumbar vertebrae to determine their skeletal muscle (SM) mass. CBMMs and SIs were compared with SMs, GSs, and sarcopenia. Results: Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis between sarcopenia and CBMM showed an area under the receiver operating characteristic curve of 0.78504 in women and 0.86067 in men. Cut-off CBMM values for sarcopenia were 27.903 (sensitivity 0.73958) in women and 39.731 (sensitivity 0.7941) in men.
CBMMs and SIs are simple screening methods for sarcopenia in patients with liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは慢性肝疾患の患者にとって有害な状態であるも、体の筋肉量の評価には高価な機器が必要となる。本研究では、慢性肝疾患における簡便なサルコペニアの判定方法について検討を行った。研究の結果サルコペニアに対し単純で低侵襲なスクリーニング法にて測定することが確立された。この測定方法が周知されるに伴い、気軽に測定が行われサルコペニアの早期発見が可能となり治療の早期介入が期待される。