MUCOSA-ASSOCIATED MICROBIOTA IN THE UPPER GUT IN PATIENTS WITH EARLY GASTRIC CANCER AFTER SUCCESSFUL HELICOBACTER PYLORI ERADICATION THERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Dohi Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60599752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粘膜関連細菌叢 / 除菌後胃癌 / 胃内細菌叢 / 16S rRNA / メタゲノム / メタゲノム解析 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, G-MAM were collected during the esophagogastroduodenoscopy of 17 patients, receiving H. pylori eradication therapy at least 5 years ago. The patients were divided into those with EGC (the EGC group, 8 patients) and those without EGC (the NGC group, 9 patients). Microbial samples in the greater curvature of the pyloric site were obtained using an endoscopic cytology brush, and the G-MAM profiles of each sample were analyzed using 16S-rRNA V3-V4 gene sequencing. At the genus level, the average abundance of Unclassified Oxalobacteraceae, Capnocytophaga, and Haemophilus was significantly lower in the EGC group than in the NGC group (0.89 vs. 0.14%, P < 0.01, 0.28 vs. 0.00%, P < 0.01 and 5.84 vs. 2.16%, P = 0.034, respectively). We demonstrated alternations in the profiles of G-MAM between the two groups. Our results suggest that G-MAM may influence carcinogenesis after successful H. pylori eradication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
除菌後胃に生じる胃癌の原因は、高度胃粘膜萎縮、高度腸上皮化生が知られているが、それ以外の原因は明らかではなかったため、さらなる除菌後胃癌のハイリスクを絞り込むことが、除菌後患者のサーベイランスに重要であった。今回の結果は、除菌後胃癌のハイリスクを絞り込むために重要な結果であると考えられる。さらに、今回の研究では十分に検討できなかったが、ターゲットとなるHaemophilus, Capnocytophaga, Oxalobacteraceae門に関連する代謝産物を同定することで発癌に関与するタンパク質の解明が除菌後胃癌発生の原因や予防に貢献できる可能性がある。