Clinical efficacy of endoscopic hand suturing and development for new techniques of therapeutic endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Goto Osamu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00589658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内視鏡的手縫い縫合法 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / ESD後出血 / トラクション / 内視鏡的手縫い縫合 / ESD / 早期胃癌 / 大腸腫瘍 / 内視鏡的全層切除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed to establish safe endoscopic treatments and to explore novel endoscopic procedure by using endoscopic hand suturing (EHS). Single-arm pilot studies demonstrated that EHS was feasible for mucosal defect both after gastric and colorectal endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) and might prevent postoperative bleeding. Furthermore, ex-vivo and in-vivo studies demonstrated that EHS was useful for creating a traction in EHS, performing muscular resection, and shortening the suturing time by combination with the use of 3D endoscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、胃および大腸ESD後出血に対する効果的な予防策が講じられる可能性を示唆することができた。今後ますます増えていくであろう抗血栓薬服用者に対するESDは術後出血高危険群であるが、EHSにより病変切除創を閉鎖することで術後出血を回避できる可能性がある点において社会的意義は大きいものと考えられた。また、本手技の応用によってさらに内視鏡診療の可能性が拡大した点において学術的意義も大きいものと思われた。