Establishment of granuloma formation model based on molecular response analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50376787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクローン病 / 肉芽腫 / オートファジー / p62 / ニッケル / LC3 / ユビキチン / 生命金属 / p62/SQSTM! / 腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crohn's disease is an intractable disease of unknown cause and is characterized by the formation of granulomas in the intestinal tract and discontinuous lesions. We hypothesized that a foreign body (environmental factor) that can normally be eliminated could not be eliminated due to the genetic background of Crohn's disease, resulting in granulomas. Using foods and trace elements as foreign substances (environmental factors), we analyzed autophagy and tried to the establishment of granuloma formation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内に異物が入り込んだ際には防御反応として炎症や異物の排除が行われる。排除できない場合、異物を「隔離」によって最大の効果を得ようとする活動が肉芽腫形成である。この過程において重要なオートファジーと異物(環境因子)として食品・微量元素の関係を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義があり、予防医療への展開も考えられ、社会的に大きな意義のある成果を得た。