Identification of high-risk groups of gastric cancer after H. pylori eradication by genetic deep sequential and and histological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Masaaki  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (20332893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和成  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239485)
沖本 忠義  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90381037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 除菌後胃癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / TP53 / 癌遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The undifferentiated type of post-H. pylori eradication gastric cancer, which is considered to have poor prognosis, is characterized by a high ratio of females, a deep depth invasion, and no follow-up. Therefore, careful screening requires attention. Genetic analysis with next generation sequencing of 20 gastric cancers revealed that the oncogene mutation, TP53, PIK3CA, ATM, MET, IDH1, and ERBB4 , were involved in post-eradication gastric cancer tissues, compared with non-cancerous tissue, such as H. pylori uninfected, and chronic gastritis. 17 years follow-up after eradication, histological atrophy improved, but intestinal metaplasia did not. Male gender had a higher degree of intestinal metaplasia than female. After eradication, males, advanced atrophy and intestinal metaplasia, and the appearance of oncogene mutations such as TP53, ATM, and MET are considered to be high-risk groups for gastric cancer after eradication, and careful follow-up should be focused on these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌除菌後胃癌は胃癌の半数を越えてきている。特に生命予後に関わる未分化型胃癌の特性を把握したこと、中でも除菌後フォローアップがされていない例で未分化型胃癌の発生が多いことは除菌後の内視鏡的観察の必要性を示している。また、非胃癌組織と胃癌の次世代シーケンサー解析の比較でTP53他癌に特異的な遺伝子変異を抽出できたことはこれらを胃癌高リスク因子としてスクリーニングに用いることが出来る。除菌後17年間の胃粘膜観察も萎縮と腸上皮化生、また性別による改善差を示しており、今後の増加するピロリ菌除菌後における胃癌高リスク群の抽出、より早期の胃癌発見につながることが期待される。