Analysis and clinical application of novel biomarkers in gastric carcinogenesis after H. pylori eradication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Kei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70772127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英一郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60567915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃がん / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / メチル化 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 制酸薬 / PPI / H2ブロッカー / ピロリ菌 / 除菌療法 / マイクロバイオーム / ピロリ除菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gastric cancer that develops after eradication of H. pylori may have different characteristics from previous cases. We investigated differences in genetic abnormalities, gene methylation, and indigenous bacterial flora (bacteria that coexist in the body, also known as the microbiome). As a result of various analyses, it was found that methylation was highly accumulated in the normal mucosa of carcinogenic cases even after eradication of H. pylori, which is similar to the characteristics of carcinogenic cases in the past. We compared the results of the present analysis with those of a widely published database of molecular abnormalities, and found a similar trend. In general, after eradication of H. pylori, methylation of the gastric mucosa is lowered and the risk of carcinogenesis is reduced. However, cases that lead to carcinogenesis may have a different course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ除菌後の胃発がんについて、除菌後であっても胃粘膜に高度なメチル化の遺残を認めることがわかり、これが除菌後の発がんの大きな要因であることがわかった。国民のピロリ除菌達成者の割合は年々増加する一方、若い世代はそもそもピロリ感染率が低く発がんの可能性が低い。今後胃がん撲滅において重要なポイントは、ピロリ除菌後の発がんの対策であることは間違いない。今後の課題として、ピロリ除菌後であってもメチル化が解除されない原因の究明が挙げられる。健診、内視鏡検査、治療の分野において今回の研究結果をどのように還元していくか、今後も検討していきたい。