Development of comprehensive analysis system for chemopreventive effect of colon tumor using organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Takuma  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (90622580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / 化学予防 / オルガノイド / アスピリン / メトホルミン / 大腸発癌 / 大腸腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer is on the rise worldwide, and urgent countermeasures are required. The purpose of our study was to develop a comprehensive analysis system to elucidate the pharmacology and mechanism of chemopreventive candidates by recapitulating the carcinogenic stages of normal epithelium, adenoma, sessile serrated adenoma/polyp (SSA/P), and colorectal cancer using organoids, a novel culture technique. The aim of this study was to develop a system for comprehensive analysis of the pharmacology/mechanism of chemopreventive candidate drugs by recreating each carcinogenic stage of colorectal cancer with organoids. We established human-derived colonic organoids and created a cell bank. We also succeeded in transplanting them into mice using the Xenograft model. We investigated the synergistic effects and mechanisms of chemoprevention using aspirin and metformin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大腸癌の一次予防、なかでも化学予防(Chemoprevention)に着目して研究を進め、化学予防薬候補のアスピリン、メトホルミンの予防効果の機序解析を行った。
大腸癌の二次予防(早期発見、早期治療)は、これまで一定の成果を上げてはいるが、増加する大腸癌の罹患/死亡には対応しきれておらず、今後はより進んだ対策が求められている。そのため根本的な対策である一次予防(健康増進/疾病予防)が今後の大腸癌の罹患/死亡率の抑制や、高騰する医療費の抑制には、より重要となり、本研究の化学予防の取り組みはその一助となるものである。