| Project/Area Number |
18K07951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yoshinori 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80468248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 英嗣 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30405188)
片岡 洋望 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 消化管腫瘍 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / レオウイルス / 大腸がん / reovirus / STING / 免疫療法 / 消化管がん / がん免疫療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Viruses are generally known to have adverse effects on humans, such as cold symptoms; however, some specific viruses are known to reduce cancer by infecting cancer. Reoviruses are oncolytic viruses with cancer-shrinking effects. This mechanism has a direct effect on infection and an indirect effect on the activation of cancer immunity. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of the immunological effect of reovirus on cancer and identified a method to enhance its therapeutic effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レオウイルスはがん治療薬として開発が進んでいるが、レオウイルス単独では治療効果が十分ではない。この理由として、レオウイルスが腫瘍免疫応答においてプラスとマイナスの両面を持つことが考えられている。本研究では細胞実験、動物実験により、これらの基礎的な機序を明らかにした。更に新規がん免疫治療薬との併用で、プラス面を補強し、マイナス面を減弱できることを解明した。本研究によりレオウイルスによるがん治療の更なる進展が期待される。