An investigation on the physical activity of patients with chronic pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80420024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正宗 淳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90312579)
濱田 晋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性膵炎 / 骨格筋量 / 身体活動 / 栄養 / サルコペニア / 身体活動量 / ウェアラブル端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that the physical activity level of patients with chronic pancreatitis assessed by international physical activity questionnaires was not significantly associated with pancreatic function, nutritional status (BMI, total cholesterol, albumin), skeletal muscle mass, body fat percentage, or physical and mental component summaries assessed by SF36. Role/social component summary of high physical activity group was lower than that of low/moderate physical activity group. Compared to the normal skeletal muscle mass group, the lowered group had a lower urinary PABA excretion rate and lower fat intake. It was suggested that the malnutrition associated with lower nutrient intake and pancreatic exocrine disorders, but not physical activity, was responsible for the lower skeletal muscle mass in patients with chronic pancreatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性膵炎は生活習慣病的要素を備えた疾患であるが、生活指導に関する知見の多くはエキスパートオピニオンに基づくものであり、特に身体活動に関するエビデンスは乏しい。本検討では、慢性膵炎患者の身体活動と栄養状態や骨格筋量、体脂肪率の関連は認められなかった。QOLについては、高身体活動群の役割/社会的健康度が低かったものの、身体的健康度と精神的健康度は身体活動に関連していなかった。超高齢化社会の中、健康寿命を延ばすためにサルコペニアが注目されているが、慢性膵炎患者における骨格筋量については身体活動よりも栄養障害の影響が大きいことが示唆され、病態に応じた適切な栄養療法を重視すべきと考えられる。