Analysis of histone modification in patient-derived pancreatic cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yousuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80466755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 弘明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (00814500)
立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic regulation consists of DNA methylation or histone modification in affecting gene transcription. The system mutually relates to cellular differentiation, metabolic status or immune response, and so it governs the characteristics of pancreatic cancer cells. The purpose of this research is to unravel the profiles of histone modification to which pancreatic cancer cells addict for survival or growth. We further seek to find novel therapeutic candidates related to epigenetic regulation in pancreatic cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピゲノム修飾を標的とする薬剤は近年海外を中心に次々に開発され、一部の血液腫瘍ではすでにグローバルなDNAメチル化阻害薬(AZA)やHDAC阻害剤が臨床導入されている。ただし膵癌ではAZAやHDAC阻害薬の有効性は示されておらず、また様々なエピゲノム修飾酵素を阻害する特異的な分子標的薬の有効性についても未だ十分な検討はなされていない。その原因として、患者個々の膵癌細胞のエピゲノム解析が容易ではないことが一因である。今回我々は患者由来膵癌ゼノグラフトを用いた解析で、ヒト膵癌に有効なエピゲノム修飾阻害化合物を新たに同定した。本研究ではその有効性と分子学的機序について解析する。