Development of miRNA-based immunotherapy in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naohiro Nishida  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水島 恒和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00527707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / 免疫治療 / マイクロRNA / がん遺伝子 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune escape is a key feature of cancer survival and progression. In our study, we aimed to identify microRNAs that plays a key role in inhibiting the tumor immunity and contribute to cancer progression. We successfully discovered microRNAs and genes that strongly overexpressed in cancer stromal tissues and confirmed that these molecules functions as crucial inhibitors of tumor immune system. Combinational use of inhibitors to these molecules and conventional immunotherapy could be a promising treatment strategy in colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腫瘍免疫に重要な役割を果たすマイクロRNAの同定と、その機能の解析を行った。大腸癌細胞株の実験と大規模オープンデータベースの解析から、間質においてがん免疫を抑制し、癌進展に関わるマイクロRNA、ならびに遺伝子候補群の同定に成功、これらが癌組織で高発現していることを確認した。現行の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤をはじめとする免疫治療に加えて、今回同定した分子を抑制することは、今後の大腸癌治療戦略において、重要な選択肢となり得る。