Analysis of non-coding RNA involved in tumorigenesis of colorectal cancer with poor prognosis, and discovery of novel therapy using non-coding-RNA-related mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masanobu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00447161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBRAF / non-coding RNA / miRNA / 発がん / 大腸がん / 治療開発 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanisms underlying carcinogenesis of BRAF-mutated/CIMP-positive colorectal cancer in which certain non-coding RNAs are involved, and to identify novel therapeutical molecular targets involved in the carcinogenesis. We have previously published our research demonstrating that miR-193a-3p acts as a tumor-suppressor in BRAF-mutated cancer. To clarify its more detailed functions, we performed comprehensive miRNA expression analysis, proteome analysis, and some functional assays regarding cellular proliferation, apoptosis, and invasion/metastasis using human colorectal cancer cell lines. As a result, we found that miR-193a-3p acts as a tumor-suppressor and modulated sensitivity by some molecularly-targeted agents in BRAF-mutated cancer (a manuscript is being submitted).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見から、BRAF変異大腸がんでの新規標的分子の候補をいくつか見出した。現在、それらを標的とした分子標的治療の開発に着手し、臨床開発を目指している。この取り組みがさらに順調に進めば、予後不良のBRAF変異大腸がんでの治療成績向上につながり、大きな社会的意義が期待される。