Search for novel therapeutic target molecules based on the analysis of cancer ecosystem in liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tatsuya  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 准教授 (30334783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 太郎  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞がん / がん幹細胞 / がんエコシステム / CCL20 / CCR6 / CCL20/CCR6 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), tumor cells and stromal cells are thought to interact cooperatively to form a cancer ecosystem that adapts to various internal and external stresses. From comprehensive gene expression data, we found that liver cancer stem cells, which play a central role in the formation of the cancer ecosystem, highly express the chemokine CCL20. We also found that high expression of CCL20 is a poor prognostic factor for HCC patients. CCL20 secreted by liver cancer stem cells was associated with the establishment of the cancer ecosystem through the induction of CCR6-positive immune cells. Finally, CCL20 neutralizing antibody therapy targeting the CCL20-CCR6 axis showed favorable tumor growth inhibition by altering the cancer ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、肝細胞がんにおいて、肝がん幹細胞がCCL20-CCR6を介して誘導するがんエコシステム構築の一メカニズムが明らかとなった。また、CCL20-CCR6軸を標的とした新たな治療法の可能性が示唆された。肝細胞がんは世界的に代表的な難治がんの一つであり、進行肝細胞がんに対する薬物療法の治療効果は未だ十分ではない。本研究で示した新たな治療法は、将来の肝細胞がん患者の治療選択肢となる可能性を秘めている。本研究結果は、国内および海外の学術集会での報告により広く社会・国民に発信した。