Identification of the budding site of hepatitis B virus infectious particles (Dane particles)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Haku  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (40116249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / 感染性粒子(Dane粒子) / エンベロープリン脂質 / 出芽・放出部位 / 小胞体(ER) / 多胞体(MVB) / エクソソーム / 電子顕微鏡 / 出芽部位 / 細胞外放出 / 酵素親和性 / 多小胞体(MVB) / B型肝炎ウイルス / 感染性粒子(Dane粒子) / 小胞体(ER) / 多小胞体(MVB)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possible budding site(s) of the hepatitis B virus (HBV) virions as well as their release from the infected cells and the transmission to the uninfected target cells by means of their phospholipase A2 susceptibility, virion density, electron microscopic observations, knockdown experiments of the molecules involved in the functions of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and multivesicular body (MVB), and the exosome. We also performed comparative analyses between HBV and hepatitis C virus (HCV) as well as HBV and hepatitis D virus (HDV). Our results clearly demonstrated that the viral envelope properties differed between HBV and HCV, and that the uncoating process of the viral particles differed between HBV and HDV. Our results also suggested that the exosome pathway is involved in the release and transmission of HBV infectivity from the infected cells to the uninfected target cells. The precise determination of the HBV budding site(s) remains to be investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)とC型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)の感染性は、ある種のホスホリパーゼA2により非常に効率よく中和されるが、中和の機序は、HCVではエンベロープ破壊であるのに対して、HBVでは脱殻阻害であり、両ウイルスで明らかに異なることを実証した。また、HBVとD型肝炎ウイルス(HDV)は同じエンベロープを有しているが、細胞内侵入後の脱殻の過程が、両ウイルスで明らかに異なることを実証した。さらに、HBV感染細胞からの感染伝播に、HBV粒子やHBVゲノムを包含するエクソソームが関与することを実証した。これらの研究成果は、HBVのウイルス学的性質を明らかにするうえで重要なものと考えられる。