Project/Area Number |
18K08006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Shinji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (60564490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 哲治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10284994)
佐藤 康史 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (80343383)
六車 直樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90325283)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胃癌 / バイオマーカー / 抗癌剤耐性 / 効果予測因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to identify biomarkers for predicting the efficacy of chemotherapy for gastric cancer. Using biopsy specimens before chemotherapy, whole-gene expression was analyzed by microarray.EGR1 and some genes are promising candidates, and the association of these genes with anticancer drug resistance was investigated.We examined using clinical samples of several cancer types. The role of EGR1 alone as a tumor marker was unclear, but the use of other genes examined in this study suggested that it may be a tumor marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト胃癌細胞に対してDNAマイクロアレイを用いた解析を行うことによって胃癌の抗癌剤耐性や腫瘍マーカーとなる可能性のある遺伝子を同定した。EGR1という遺伝子と他にいくつかの遺伝子が有力な候補として拾い上げられ、これらの遺伝子について抗癌剤耐性と腫瘍マーカーとしての意義について検討した。胃癌や胃癌以外の癌種においても実際の臨床検体を用いて検討したところ、EGR1単独での腫瘍マーカーとしての役割を明確にすることはできなかったが、本研究で検討した他遺伝子を用いることによって腫瘍マーカーとなる可能性が示唆された。今後新たな腫瘍マーカーとして癌の発見の手助けとなる可能性がある。