Role of alpha-defensins derived from the small intestine and gut microbiota in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takashi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90374321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安斉 俊久  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60232089)
綾部 時芳  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 名誉教授 (90301019)
絹川 真太郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60399871)
福島 新  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40706553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsαディフェンシン / 腸内細菌 / 小腸 / 心不全 / 腸内フローラ / 小腸パネート細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growing evidence suggests the pathogenetic role of gut dysbiosis in the development of heart failure (HF). However, the underlying mechanism that links between gut and heart in HF progression remains fully unknown. In this study, we focused on α-defensins (HD5; human defensin-5) that are secreted from Paneth cells in the crypts of small intestine and play a key role in the gut innate immunity. We found that myocardial infarction (MI) mice induced by coronary artery ligation exhibited congestive heart failure at day-28 after surgery, and the number of Paneth cell and fecal levels of HD5 were decreased in MI mice compared to sham-operated mice. In addition, α-diversity and β-diversity of gut microbiota was respectively lowered at day-28 in MI mice compared to sham-operated mice. In conclusion, fecal HD5 levels were decreased accompanied by reduced diversity of gut microbiota in a mouse model of post-infarct HF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎研究では心筋梗塞モデルマウスを用いて、心不全の発症・進展に際しては小腸由来αディフェンシン (HD5) の産生量が低下し、腸内環境の多様性に変化が生じることを明らかにした。本研究の成果により、”心腸相関”という新しい概念に基づいた心不全の発症・進展メカニズムについての理解を深めることができた。また、臨床研究については各種指標を測定・解析中であるが、今後心不全患者におけるHD5産生量と腸内環境や食生活との関連を明らかにすることにより、心不全重症度判定のためのバイオマーカーの創出、さらには腸内環境バランスの保持を目指した新しい心不全治療戦略の開発につなげられる可能性がある。