Exploratory research on novel cardioprotective agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO HIROYUKI  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (60334190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / DPP-4 / バイオマーカー / 心臓保護活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously confirmed that DPP-4 inhibition has beneficial effects on the hearts after myocardial infarction (MI) and elucidated novel mechanisms underlying the DPP-4 inhibition-mediated cardioprotective effects. DPP-4 inhibitors are newly available drugs for diabetes mellitus. DPP-4 is a serine protease which cleaves a dipeptide from the N-terminus of incretin. It has been reported that DPP-4 degrades and inactivates many other substrates other than incretin. Interestingly, G-CSF and erythropoietin, which have cardioprotective effects on heart failure, are also reported to be substrates of DPP-4. Therefore, we planned to explore novel cardioprotective agents by using substrates of DPP-4 whose expressions change in case of heart failure. We prepared enough hearts and blood samples from mice models of heart failure. And we elucidated the mechanisms of anti-fibrotic effects by DPP-4 inhibition in heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の心不全患者数は年々増加しているが、この30年間で治療ガイドラインに挙げられている治療薬や治療効果に大きな変化はみられていない。患者の自覚症状や生命予後をこれまで以上に改善する画期的な新規治療薬の開発が待たれる。また、心不全の早期診断・早期治療により重症化に至らぬよう早い段階から心不全の進行を抑えることも必要であるが、心不全の早期診断バイオマーカーはこの10年間で新たなものは出現していない。したがってこれまでとは別の角度から心不全の病態解明にアプローチし、新規治療薬や診断バイオマーカーとなりうる標的候補を探索する必要がある。