Elucidation of feeding mechanism and development of treatment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kojima Toshiya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30625588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤生 克仁  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転写因子KLF5 / 摂食調節 / AgRP / KLF5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing prevalence of obesity is an urgent public health challenge. The arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus functions as a feeding center. The transcription factor Kruppel-like factor 5 (KLF5) is present in the arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus. KLF5 suppresses Agrp activation by antagonizing AMPK and FoxO1, suggesting that KLF5 is a key factor connecting AMPK, FoxO1 and Agrp. KLF5 is essential for suppressing AgRP activity (appetite suppression). It was clarified that KLF5 is involved in feeding regulation and contributes to metabolic regulation in many ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は臓器機能障害を引き起こし、心血管疾患の重要なリスクとなる。肥満の原因として過食を始めとする摂食調節の機序解明は重要である。摂食は視床下部弓状核で調節されている。転写因子Kruppel-like factor 5(KLF5)が視床下部弓状核に存在し、摂食調節に関与することで、多面的に代謝制御に寄与することを明らかとした。有効な予防・治療法の確率につながる知見であると考える。